Medical Malpractice in an Emergency Room. What Constitutes an “Emergency” Treatment?
[…] Absent such testimony, the trial judge should dismiss the suit summarily. For my analysis of this decision, see here. See also Abdel–Samed v. Dailey, 755 S.E.2d 805 (Ga. 2014) – a case in which the plaintiff managed to produce enough evidence of gross negligence to move the case to the jury. For my discussion of this case, see here.

In Nguyen, the plaintiffs attempted to bypass these rules by disputing the “emergency” nature of the treatment in question. The applicable statute, OCGA § 51–1–29.5, defines “emergency medical care” as “bona fide emergency services provided after the onset of a medical or traumatic condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain, such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in placing the patient’s health in serious jeopardy, serious impairment to bodily functions, or serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part” (emphasis added).

The case involved the plaintiffs’ infant daughter who fell off her bad and was taken to the defendants’ emergency facility after developing “a huge discolored bump on her head.”